Molecular Basis for Organization of Photosynthetic Functions through Plant Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09274102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor emeritus, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (50023453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部・薬用資源センター, 教授 (00146705)
SANO Hiroshi  Nara Institute for Science and Technology, Research and Education Center for Genetic Information, Professor, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 教授 (20178809)
MIZUNO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
HAYASHI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60180973)
YAMAYA Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144778)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlant / Photosynthesis / Plant hormone / Cytokinin / Signal transduction / His-Asp phosphorelay system / Phloem translocation / Sulfate assimilation / His-Aspリン酸リレー情報伝達系 / サイトカイニン合成酵素 / サイトカイニン情報伝達系 / 師管輸送タンパク質 / グルタミン合成酵素 / NADH-グルタミン酸合成酵素 / 硫酸イオントランスポーター / SNF1タンパク質キナーゼ / 2成分情報伝達系 / 14-3-3タンパク質 / 篩管液 / グルタミン酸合成酵素 / シロイヌナズナ / トウモロコシ / イネ / 光合成機能統御 / 器官間コミュニケーション / 情報伝達 / 情報物質検知 / 物質輸送制御 / 形質転換植物
Research Abstract
1. Cytokinin was shown to act as the organ-to-organ signal, transmitted from the root to shoot, for the presence of nitrate in the soil. The sensor kinase responsive to cytokinin was indentified. Other components of the His-Asp phosphorelay system (i. e. response regulators and His-containing phophotransmitters), implicated in transduction of the cytokinin signal, were also identified and characterized. In addition, pseudo-response regulators, implicated in generation of circadian rhythm in plants, were identified and characterized.
2. The genes encoding adenylate isopentenyltransferase, a cytokinin biosynthesis enzyme, were identified in Arabidopsis thaliana, demonstrating that the plant hormone is synthesized by the plant and not by symbiotic microorganisms.
3. Phloem sap of rice was shown to contain certain proteins, including thioredoxin h, and several mRNA species. It was further shown that at least some of these macromolecules are synthesized in the companion cell and transferred to the sieve element via plasmodesmata.
4. A particular set of glutamine synthetase and glutamate synthease isozymes, which are localized in the vascular bundle of leaf blade and maturing grains, respectively, was found to play an important role in mobilization of leaf nitrogen and its transfer to rice grains.
5. Genes encoding sulfate transporters and sulfate assimilating enzymes were identified in A. thaliana and other plants. Regulatory links between the sulfur- and nitrogen-assimilating pathways were found.