Project/Area Number |
09276102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Kazuhiro Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50127114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Koreaki Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90027334)
MORI Masataka Kumamoto Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009650)
YOSHIDA Masasuke Chemical Res. Lab. Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (90049073)
ENDO Toshiya Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70152014)
MIHARA Katsuyoshi Kyushu Univ., Graduate Sch. of Med. Sch. of Med. Sci., Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40029963)
矢原 一郎 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長 (60109957)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | molecular chaperone / stress proteins / protein folding / quality control / heat shock proteins / chaperonin / transport / prion / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞機能制御 / Quality Control |
Research Abstract |
This group tried to well-organize the studies performed among three groups : "Dynamic interaction between chaperone and its substrates", "Roles of molecular chaperones in cell function" and the selected research groups from applicants. 1. We held the group meeting twice a year and discussed about the progress of each research as well as perspective and direction of the whole research groups. 2. We issued the "Chaperone newsletter" twice a year to stimulate the exchange of the information among the members. In addition to the 9 issues of these newsletters, we also published a special issue on "Chaperone-related ATPases". These newsletters brought broad interest and impact to general readers outside this field. 3. We organized a general meeting for all the members every year and active discussion was performed on the progress of each research by the attendants including the members. 4. We organized a international congress titled "Molecular Chaperone 2000" in Tokyo and two symposiums and two workshops during these 5 years.