Roles of molecular chaperones in cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09276103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masataka  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Katsuyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40029963)
ITO Koreaki  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90027334)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Medical Science , Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50127114)
HIGUCHI Keiichi  Sinshu University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20173156)
ENDO Toshiya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70152014)
梅園 和彦  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (50183752)
中野 明彦  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (90142140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmolecular chaperone / heat shock protein / folding / mitochondria import / secretory protein / amyloidosis / UPR / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 葉緑体 / 膜透過 / 折り畳み / 品質管理 / アミロイド / タンパク質の細胞内輸送 / Hsp70 / DnaJホモログ / カルネキシン / Hsp47 / アミロイド形成 / hsp70 / 小胞輸送 / hsp47
Research Abstract
Cytosolic hsp70-dj1/dj2 chaperone system was found to prevent NO-induced apoptosis in macrophages. Knockout mice for the HSP47 gene were generated and characterized. Many mutants of SecA were isolated and their interaction with SecY was studied. A cytosolic factor which induces cytochrome c release depending on staurosporin and dATP, was purified and found to be 20S proteasome. Chaperone activity of mitochondrial hsp70 was analyzed using denatured luciferase as a substrate. Exogenously added amyloid fibers were found to induce fiber formation of endogenous amyloid proteins. Oxidation of thiol of newly-synthesized proteins was shown to occur through S-S shuffling with glutathione and cysteine. Adjucent molecule of FtsH, an AAA ATPase, was shown to be important for ATP hydrolysis. Haclp, a transcription factor involved in unfolded protein response (UPR) in yeast, was shown to be induced when its mRNA undergoes stress-specific splicing.