Transcriptional mechanisms controlling organized function in vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09277101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII-KURIYAMA Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (00098146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Hiroshi  Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究所, 教授 (80107432)
KATO Shigeaki  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
ISHII Syunsuke  Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, Researcher, ライフサイエンス筑波研究センター, 主任研究員 (00124785)
NABESHIMA Youichi  Department of Pathology&Tumor Biology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60108024)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences/Center for Tsukuba Advanced Research Alliance, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
岩渕 雅樹 (岩淵 雅樹)  岡山県生物科学総合研究所, 所長 (30000839)
梅園 和彦  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (50183752)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstranscription factor / transcriptional cofactor / inter-transcriptional interaction / functional echanism / transcription initiation / transcription elongation / stem cells / target genes / 報告書 / シンポジウム / 基本転写因子 / 転写伸長反応 / クロマチン再構成系による転写機構 / DNA結合転写調節因子 / シグナル伝達と転写因子 / 総括班会議 / ニュースレター / コンファランス / 研究成果集 / ワークショップ / 公開シンポジウム / 幹細胞と遺伝子発現制御 / 公募研究 / 転写調節 / 転写調節から疾患 / 遺伝学的アプローチ / 研究報告書 / 構造生物学 / 合同シンポジウム / 冬のワークショップ / 共同研究 / 中間報告 / 発生 / 形態形成 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
For 4 years of investigation term supported under the research project of Scientific Research in Priority Areas, approximately 900papers have been published in the international journals with an aerage citation index of 8.3 per paper. Both quantity and quality of the published papers of this research project have clearly made substantial contribution to the field of transcriptional regulation. The research groups consisted of two subgroups which pursued pursued the two main projects : 1)Mechanism of interactions between transcription factors and molecular mechanisms mechanisms of expression of thir transcriptional actiuity, 2)Search for target genes targeting technology. The steering steering commitee of this project promsted the communication and discussion between two subgroups to occelerate the progress in research work and hold symposia on transcriptional reeyulation to publisigze the results obtained by the research group. The results are enormous ranging from novel transcription factors, coactiwators, corepressors and and foctors involved in transcription elongaion and initiation Target genes and functions of the transcription factors have been elucidated by gene targeting technology. Undifferentiated states of stem cells have been clarified to be maintained by teh expression of transcription repressons.