Target genes and biological role of transcription factors in animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09277103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRIKEN INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shunsuke  RIKEN Institute, Laboratory Head, ライフサイエンス筑波研究センター, 主任研究員 (00124785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (80222115)
HAMADA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (00208589)
KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  Kyoto University, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80224369)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
HIRAI Hisamaru  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90181130)
安田 國雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30025473)
鍋島 陽一  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60108024)
垣塚 彰  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 部長(研究職) (80204329)
佐竹 正延  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178688)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstranscriptional control / transcriptional regulator / target genes / mutant mice / transcriptional mediators / development / hematopoietic system / neuronal system / ノックアウトマウス / 分化
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular basis of various biological phenomena in vertebrate, it is essential to clarify the the regulation of gene expression at the transcriptional level. Development and differentiation of specific cellular lineage can be thought as a cascade of expression of multile genes at various time points. In this research project, to understand the molecular mechanism of development and differentiation, we have analyzed how various transcription factors are invoved in cellular proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis apoptosis at various cell lineages. The following results have been obtained. 1) The mutant mice of co-repressor Sno were generated, and Sno was shown to act as the oncogene and also as a tumor suppressor suppressor depending on the cell type. 2) Two bHLH transcription factors, Math3 and Mash1, were shown to shown to function as the decision factor of differentiation into neuron. 3) Transcription factor Pitx2, which control the left-right assymetry, is expressed only in the left side. This expression is induced by the **e Nodal signali, and is maintained by transcription factor NKx2.4) Transcription factor IRF-1 was demonstrated to be tumor susceptibility gene. 5) The activity of transcription factor GATA-3 was found to to be regulated by a direct acytylation. 6) The small Maf gene products were shown to act as either activator or repressor depending on their amounts.