| Project/Area Number |
09278101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kimitsuna University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00134502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Shigeo Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Professor, 老人病研究所, 教授 (00125832)
INOUE Tan Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40114855)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medica Scie, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40114590)
SHIMURA Yoshiro Biomolecular Engineering Research Institute, Director Researcher, 生物分子工学研究所, 所長
SHIMAMOTO Nobuo Natural Institute of Genetics, Professor, 構造研究部門, 教授 (20127658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | RNA Catalytic Function / RNA Information Function / RNA High-level Function / Rybozyme / Translation Factors / Aplicing / Mitochondria / tRNA / 触媒機能 / 情報機能 / 高次機能 / RNAの触媒機能 / RNA動的機能 / mRNAの発現調節 / 分子擬態 / 高次生命現象 / RNA結合蛋白質 / RNAの高次構造 / ミトコンドリア病 / 動的構造の解析法 / PNAの触媒機能 / 高次生命現像 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to establish the molecular basis of RNA dynamic functions in the phenomena of life by systematizing the RNA dynamic functions through revealing the molecular mechanisms of catalytic functions of RNA and high-level control functions of information expression, and searching and artificially producing ribozymes catalyzing new reaetions. On the basis of the results obtained by these researches, molecular mechanisms of high-level phenomena of life such as development, differentiation and disease will be pursued and many unknown RNA functions will be elucidated. In parallel with these achievements new methods for analyzing RNA dynamic functions will be developed. For this purpose three research groups and one special team were organized under a master group. The first, 「RNA dynamic functions」 group succeeded in determination of a minimal functional region of group I intron possessing the splicing function, construction of dimeric hammerhead ribozyme (maxiz
… More
yme) providing both sequence recognition and RNA scission activities, and expression of the complex of the maxizyme with a helicase in cells. The second, 「RNA information fuctions」group obtained a highly appreciated result of discovery of tRNA molecular mimicry by translation factors」 which leads to elucidating the basic principle of the translation reaction. In research for RNA recognition mechanisms by proteins, NMR analysis of a complex of sxl protein with a single-stranded RNA and X-ray analysis of a complex of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase with tRNA succeeded in elucidating molecular recognition mechanisms of RNA by proteins. The third, 「RNA high-level functions」 succeeded in constructing a mitochondrial gene-introduced mouse useful for elucidating the cause of disease and mechanism of senescence. It was found that mitochondrial diseases are caused by lacking in the taurine-modification at the anticodon first position of mitochondrial tRNAs. The elucidation of functional structures of tmRNA was also successful. The research project has been progressing well and it is estimated that about 75% of the original aims have been achieved. During progress in the research project Japan RNA Society, a supporting system for supporting the RNA research in Japan was established on the basis of the project. Less