| Project/Area Number |
09300001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | National Scientific Research |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHITAKE Hiroki National Science Museum Dept. of Education, Director, 教育部, 部長 (50291951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Masakata Ibaraki University Faculty of Education, Associ. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80143139)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima University Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
OHHORI Satoshi Shizuoka University Faculty of Information, Prof., 情報学部, 教授 (30169057)
OBATA Iwao National Science Museum Dept. of Education, Div. Of Science Education, Chief, 教育部, 科学教育室長 (60259992)
DOI Yoshimiti National Science Museum Dept. of Botany, Div. Of Cryptograms and Fungi, Chief, 植物研究部, 植物第2研究室長 (10000134)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Distance Learning Programs / Science Educational Program / Museum Educator / 科学教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
A video-conferencing network between schools, museum, and university was tested using the ISDN circuit. Before each temporary program, science materials were sent to each participating school. Science education programs were featured a video-conference between school and museum educators and scientists. The results are as follows : Characteristics of Distance Learning Programs- Model 1 The specimens and experiment materials were sent to schools in advance and used to reinforce the regular science curriculum. These programs enriched the regular science curriculum in schools. Characteristics of Distance Learning Programs- Model 2 A school, the National Science Museum and a university were connected using the telephone system. A dynamic 3- point educational interaction was established.