| Project/Area Number |
09300003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Hisayoshi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80191089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsurou KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
OHASHI Kunio THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40203898)
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
KADOMATU Masahiko HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60158847)
SAKAI Masahiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038248)
有馬 孝禮 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144057)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Wooden Cultural Properties / Materials for Repair / Large Scaled Timber / Historic Forest Reserve / Distribution survey / Bark of Camaecyparis obtus / 大学演習林 / 高品位材 / 文化財修理用資材 / データベース / 木材流通 / 保存林 / 文化財修理用資材調査 / 存在状況調査 / 文化財保存林 / データベース化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Reservation of repairing materials for is indispensable for the maintenance of wooden historic cultural buildings. 2. The number of repair affairs increases in proportion to the number of designated Cultural Properties. 3. We are short on large fine-grained timber and the most important species in demand are Camaecyparis obtus, Cryptomeria japonica, Pinus densiflora, Zelkova serrata and Castanea crenata. 4. It is necessary to reserve natural trees for repair material because we shall lack domestic wood repair material. 5. On supply side, we luck severely Pinus densiflora. 6. It is necessary to establish the standard of tree for repair material. 7. Distribution survey of large scaled high quality trees on the national forest widely. 8. It is necessary to establish the compensation system for tree owners. 9. We should appeal to public opinion that we are short on large fine-grained timber for maintenance of wooden historic cultural buildings.