| Project/Area Number |
09301001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Seiki Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70148360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RHODES Robert F. Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00247769)
KIMURA Sensho Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80103117)
SHOGAITO Masahiro University of Kyoto, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
SHIBATA Miyuki Junior College of Otani University, Department of Culture Study, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (50321063)
KATAOKA Yutaka Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70288017)
加来 雄之 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10214264)
織田 顕祐 大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (70247766)
古田 和弘 大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80081967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Database of Tibetan Text / Tibetan Language Kit / Requirements for photographing / Resolution of Data / Scanning Process / Error in digitalization / Gray Scale / Curve for Color Adjustment / 色感度誤差 / 明度 / 色調 / RGB値 / 円形ズームレンズ / シリンドリカルレンズ / CCD / 多言語システム / ハイパーテキスト / critical markup editor / character-base database / image-base database / qualified data / resolution / マークアップ / イメージデータ |
| Research Abstract |
This project is focused on the historical study of the Asian thoughts in Buddhist texts. It has aimed at the comparative study of cultures and thoughts of Asian peoples through making digital images of the extant Buddhist classic materials and editing texts critically. To make digital images of Tibetan Tripitaka Beijin Edition we have taken the way to photograph it with color films and to digitalize it by scanning. Kodacrome 25, 35 mm color film, was chosen by us in order to deal with the great number of materials. The film was proved to have enough resolution. It turned out that 6 pulse points at least are required to make a line width appear because the focusing point of the scanner was made large to remove noises. The resolution examination like this has never been done to digitalize images. Any expected results has not been attained in the case of employing OCR techniques even when the datas seem to be readable. This project has showed the way to certify the resolution by an easy examination. And also it has been showed that the digitalized information was not enough much in the case of 8 bits RGB in scanning. When the faded materials are digitalized in scanning, the significant informations are carried only by one or two bits of the lower among 8 bits so that they are included in the error. As the significant pulse data can be extended to 6 bits in the case of 12 bits, the error and the significant bit can be divided. And this project has showed that by photographing materials with a gray scale the scanner can be adjusted according to the gray scale in scanning so that we have a accurate line of luminosity and we can easily make a color adjustment by a numerical value. Moreover, using the digitalized images of Tibetan texts as the result stated above, we showed a part of the critically edited Tibetan text and the study of the Buddhist thought based upon it. Also we made a digital data of the Chinese Buddhist text (Tattvasiddhi), and published a study of it.