THE SYNTHETIC STUDY OF THE JAPANESE RELIGIOUS CONSCIOUSNESS AND ATTITUDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshiya  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30151111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISALA Robert  NANZAN UNIVERSITYNANZAN INSTITUTE FOR RELIGION & CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (80278308)
SWANSON Paul  NANZAN UNIVERSITYNANZAN INSTITUTE FOR RELIGION & CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20229272)
HEISIG James  NANZAN UNIVERSITYNANZAN INSTITUTE FOR RELIGION & CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00131201)
ISHII Kenji  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90176131)
HAYASHI Makoto  AICHIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreligious body / religious consciousness / religious behavior / 神社 / 寺院 / 教会 / 新宗教 / 世論調査
Research Abstract
This project has done with the object of taking a public opinion poll on a matter of Japanese religious consciousness and attitudes synthetically. Scholors on religious study have never taken the public opinion poll since the world war II.
The target we took is the Japanese consciousness and attitudes toward religious bodies. In 1995 OUM-SHINEIKYO acted a terrorism. Many Japanese were shocked by the terrorism and held the antipathy against the religious bodies. So we want to measure the present state. The public opinion poll we took also contains the matter of the Japanese religious consciousness and attitudes.
We found three matters. First of all most Japananese showed strong anipathy against religious bodies. This tendency has been getting strong. For the second. most Japanese didn't do the religious matters. For example, going shrines, going temples, bazzar by churches etc. We found that most japanese didn't know concrete religious bodies. But the antipathy against religious bodies are quite strong.
At last we found the strong effect of massmedia over the Japanese.