| Project/Area Number |
09301003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Ken-ichi Kyoto University Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40025086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOZUMI Youichi Kyoto City University of Arts Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (10168669)
YOSHIDA Jo Kyoto University Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80127315)
NAKAMURA Ioshiharu Kyoto University Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60198223)
NAMIKI Seishi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering & Design Associate, Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50211446)
KATO Tetsuhiro Kawansei Gakuin University Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
岸 文和 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
岡田 温司 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (50177044)
篠原 資明 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60135499)
米澤 有恒 兵庫教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70093341)
太田 喬夫 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (30098230)
北村 清彦 北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70177864)
上村 博 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (20232796)
秋庭 史典 島根大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (80252401)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | pathology / Sickness / aesthetics / cultural study / Chinese philosophy / insect / psychoanalysis / Sensibility / 感性論 / 画論 / 病表象 / 人間経験 / 他者 / 西田幾多郎 / 活人画 / 源氏物語 / 画法 / パトス / 物質性 / 断片表現 / ノーマルという病 / E・レヴィナス / W・ベンヤミン / 草間弥生 / 芸術生理学 / 自画像 / 臨終行儀 / 水俣病 / 画の病 / 国家 / レアリスム小説 / 神経症 / 自己同一性 / 風景画 |
| Research Abstract |
This paper is the third result of our research projects which I have organized at Kyoto University to explore the new possibilities of aesthetics. We have already published two research reports (1 : "'Aesthetics' as a science of sensitive cognition". 2 : "Comparative research on 'imagination in the East and West'"). We have discussed these subjects from the interdisciplinary view point (aesthetics, art history, eastern and western philosophy). Our third project ("Aesthetics and Pathology") will make a more valuablecontribution to intercultural studies in aesthetics, which we wish to promote because interpretation of 'sickness' always depends on the condition of culture, society and history. Main topics which our members from various fields talk about in this report are following : ^*Psychoanalytic studies on art. ^*Pathology in ancient philosophy. ^*Representation of sickness in Chinese traditional philosophy. ^*'Normal sensibility as sickness (? ) ^*Discourse of sickness in Japanesepainting. ^*Sensibilities of insects beyond humanity. ^*Sickness in Japanese court. ^*'Catalogue-sicknessin modern art history. ^*Pathology of expression in literature.