The Emergence and Evolution of Japanese Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultureal Properties
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Michio (1998-2001)  DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES, TOKYO NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL, DIRCTOR, 情報資料部・情報資料部長 (70099927)
鶴田 武良 (1997)  東京国立文化財研究所, 美術部, 美術部長 (60000460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAO Arata  DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES, HEAD, DOCUMENT SECTION, 情報資料部, 写真資料研究室長 (80170926)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  DEPARTMENTOF ARCHIVES, HEAD, DOCUMENT SECTION, 情報資料部, 文献資料研究室長 (00132704)
NAKANO Teruo  DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS HEA, ANCIENT JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART SECTION, 美術部, 第一研究室長 (20124191)
OKADA Ken  DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 美術部, 主任研究官 (40194352)
TANAKA Atsuhi  DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS HEAD, MODERN/CONTENMPORARY JAPANESE ART SECTION, 美術部, 第二研究室長 (00163501)
宮島 新一  東京国立文化財研究所, 美術部, 美術部長 (30124192)
山梨 絵美子  東京国立文化財研究所, 美術部, 主任研究官 (30170575)
米倉 迪夫  東京国立文化財研究所, 情報資料部, 文献資料研究室長 (70099927)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsART HISTORY / CULTURAL PROPERTIES / EXPOSITION / EXHIBITION / ART ADMINISTRATION / ART EDUCATION / ASIAN ART HISTORY / JAPANESE ART HISTORY / アジア美術研究 / 日本美術史観
Research Abstract
The birth of the discipline of art history has been the subject of considerable interest in recent years, together with its flfSt inception in Japan. Art history came into existence here some century ago, and it is instructive at this juncture to reflect on how the discipline, its vocabulary and presuppositions grew and gained acceptance. Art history emerged within a rhetoric of modernity. A consideration of issues relating to such points will be of value in defining the field in the twenty-frrst century, and identifying our future aspirations. This research will be based in the discipline of art history, but will draw widely on other fields, including aesthetics, modernization theory Japanese literature, etc. The result of this research is to offer leads in the rethinking art history as it is practiced in Japan.