SPECIFICATION OF BEHAVIOR TRAITS AND FORMULATION OF ANIMAL KEEPING SYSTEM OF THE HOUSE MUSK SHREW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiichiro  Nagoya University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takashi  Aichi Shukutoku Junior College, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30199757)
ISHII Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70092989)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuncus (House musk shrew) / Domestication / Behavior traits / Activity rhythm / Animal keeping environment / Drive arousal / Early behavior / Mating behavior / 動因操作 / スンクス(ジャコウネズミ)
Research Abstract
The house musk shrew, Suncus murinus, is the only laboratory animal that has been successfully domesticated among species of Insectivores. The present study examined its behavior traits and formulated its keeping system for use in behavioral studies. The following results were obtained.
(1) Daily activity rhythm : The rhythms were obtained for body temperature and locomotor activity. There were observed a unique drop in body temperature which was synchronized with disappearance of locomotion. It occurred once a day in several successive days. This finding leads us to discuss its relation with the phenomenon of "daily torper".
(2) Drive : Drive force was measured as a function of hours of water deprivation. Shrews showed a specific mode of drive change which was different from rats and mice. It should be further examined in relation to basal level of metabolism and inhibitive system of brain function.
(3) Behavioral effect of domestication : Domestication which was started in 1993 with nearly 40 wild animals has so far been successfully proceeded in our laboratory. However, no significant effect of domestication was found with early and mating behaviors for the first 15 generations.
(4) Keeping and breeding in artificial environment : Standard procedure and environment for keeping and breeding were formulated for both domesticated and wild shrews, in spite of small litter size and frequent occurrence of infanticide.
(5) Ecological information on wild populations : Ecological condition and behavioral information were collected from informants in three islands of Okinawa district. In parallel to the reduction in size of population, amount of information has been decreased.
A report including both of the present and previously published results was edited.