Case Studies of Co-operation Systtems Between Daily Lives of the Elderly in Modern Rural Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masanori  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Proffesor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70111242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Sanzoh  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Proffesor, 教育学部, 教授 (00048597)
KIMURA Jun  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Associate Proffesor, 高等教育機能開発センター, 助教授 (90153212)
KOBAYASI Hajime  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Proffesor, 文学部, 教授 (90002146)
MATSUMURA Kazunori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health snd Sport Sciences, Associate Proffesor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70149904)
KONNO Hiroaki  Utunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Proffesor, 教育学部, 教授 (80133916)
泉館 智寛  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 助手 (40285721)
星山 幸男  東北福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (10219181)
佐藤 利明  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10215816)
内田 司  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40142905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsELDERLY OF RURAL COMMUNITY / CO-PORETION IN DAILY LIFE / LIFE OF MURA / SOCIAL NETWORK / AGEING / AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT / ソーシャルネットワーク / 農村家族 / 福祉対策 / 生活補完 / 生きがい
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate comprehensively the actual situation and the future issues of the elderly living in rural community ; that is, the investrigators explore hou older people are able to live in their own risidence in security as much as possible, and hou their community is to provide the bettare enviroment for the aged, in rural community which is predicted to make the most steady progess in aging population.
This studies aims at researching the degree of their contentment in the daily lives of elderly people in rural community and considering the problems of the elderly with regard to the community.
We analized the social rerations of villages each other in current japan. The villages carry out these social relations in in order to pursue their daily lives and puroduction.
Though many elderly people are enjoying relationships with others in public group activities, they rarely form a personal relationship with the other. These circumstances show the fact that the particularity of rural community has made it difficult for the people living there to establish and maintain friendly relations with others.