| Project/Area Number |
09301007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kinjjo Gakkuin University (1998-1999) University of Tsukuba (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
SOEDA Yosiya Kinjo Gakuin University, College of Contemporary Society and Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70086320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEDA Akemi Tokyo Metropolitan University, The Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60154697)
MAKIZONO Kiyoko Matuyama University, The Faculty of Humanitics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50131727)
TARUKAWA Noriko University of Tsukuba, The Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (00141218)
TADA Hidenori Rutsu Keizai University, The Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70118420)
FUJIMURA Masayuki Musashi University, The Faculty of Humanitics. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00190067)
樫田 美雄 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10282295)
横山 和彦 新潟大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90060467)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Ministry of Home Affairs / local administration / police administration / engineering work administration / urban planning administration / sanitation administration / social administration / modernization of Japan / 内務行政 / 地方局 / 警保局 / 地方自治 / 普通選挙 / 警察 / 内務官僚 / 社会局 / 厚生省 |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied on the role of Ministry of Home Affairs in the Modernization of Japan by the method of the sociology of history. We have defined the social change of prewar Japan, from 1868, Meiji-ishin to 1945, defeat of the Pacific War as the total process of modernization. We have found that the unique essence of the process had been the work promoted by the state organ and the state bureaucrats. We have thought that the important part of actors had been the Ministry of Home Affairs and it's bureaucrats. Our critical concerns are 1) Japan had succeeded in her modernization. Under the shock and the pressure of Western countries, only Japan built up an independent country in Asia and established the institutions of military affairs, public peace and order, industries, school educations and so on. We have made clear the contributions of the Ministry of Home Affairs for the success of this modernization. 2) Japan had failed in her modernization. Japan as a modern state had changed into a imperialistic country and had invaded neighbor countries. Finally Japan began the Pacific War against the United states of America, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and was beaten in that war. We have made clear the responsibilities of the Ministry of Home Affairs for this defeat. We have made positive researches in the history of the Ministry of Home Affairs and in the following main fields of the administration of the Ministry : 1) the local administration, 2) the police administration, 3) the engineering work administration, 4) the urban planning administration, 5) the sanitation administration. 6) the social administration.