Regional Social Formation and Life Style in the Post-Cold-War Globalizing Age --Possibilities of 'Glocalism' in Okinawa as a Focus of Japan and the World--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kokichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30061203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Human Society, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (80275809)
INUDUKA Kyota  University of Sizuoka Prefecture of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00232520)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (40197281)
千葉 隆之  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfrontier of the world system / the marginality within the coreness / Conception of International City Formation / from longevity with many children to aging with decreasing children / city building as space formation / intersection of beneficial and suffering areas / social construction of 'red clay' problems / sprouts of 'glocalism' / 国際化 / 地域社会形成 / 地球社会 / 沖縄 / 世界秩序 / 市民意識 / 地球・地域主義(グローカリズム) / 主要国首脳会議(サミット) / 世界社会 / 世界システム / 共生社会 / 情報化時代の社会運動 / インターネット / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / グローカリズム / 民間団体
Research Abstract
In this report we show the results of our empirical survey in Okinawa as for 'regional social formation and life style' since the results of theoretical and general studies have already been published in two books shown in references.
In Part I, we have shown that Okinawa, if is seen in a macroscopic perspective, has been considered as an 'frontier' of China, Japan and the United States in changing structures of the world system. It has been put as such in a hard conflicting situation of 'coreness' and 'marginality' to which the 'Conception of International City Formation' should be construed as its positively subjective response. In Part II, we have inquired into the realities of family and welfare as the inside of Okinawan society and have found that it has been involved in the whole Japan's trend of aging and child decreasing although having long been a region of longevity and many children. It has been facing the necessity to enforce welfare policies to cope with these changes.
In Pa … More rt III, digging into the inside of Okinawan society, we have followed the processes how the people who survived the terrible war and came back to the bared land have resettled and rebuilt their own society in order to 'create' their own culture in terms of space formation and culture rebirth. And in Part IV, analyzing the social problems unique to Okinawa such as intersections of 'beneficial' and 'suffering' areas by military bases, pollutions by 'red clay' as 'constructed' by various agents and historical and contemporary arguments on Okinawa's 'autonomy', we have clarified difficulties and possibilities of the present stage of the Okinawan region where the governor has been changed from of the reformist to of the conservative background during the research period.
As a temporary conclusion, we can say that young sprouts of 'glocalism' are now growing in various forms against the unique background of history and society in this region of Okinawa that is located in the marginality within the coreness of the world system. Less