| Project/Area Number |
09301009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKI Toshiaki Chuo Univ. Law Fac. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Isao Meijigakuin Univ. Sociology Fac. Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
YAZAWA Syujiro Hitotsubashi Univ. Sociology Fac. Prof., 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20055320)
SHOJI Kokichi Tokyo Univ. Graduate School of Human Science and Sociology Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30061203)
NAKAJIMA Yasuyo Chuo Univ. Law Fac.Assist. Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (90217729)
OKURA Hidesuke Wakayama Univ. Education Fac. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80099324)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | world society / global society / world citizen / citizens' attitudes / NGO / NPO / volunteer / cross-cultural contact / 市民社会 / 意識-無意識 / 国際化 / 人類意識 / 身体 / 世界市民意識 |
| Research Abstract |
The main findings, which were obtained from the interviews with 45 japanese intellectuals in 1997, are in the followings ; 1) The understandings toward the world society or global society are realizing among them. 2) Most of them think that the idea of world citizenship is spreading mainly in the younger generation and also place their hope on the activities of NGO, NPO and volunteers. However, they don't agree that the idea is maturing in Japan now. The main findings, which were given from the opinion poll of Tokyo and Osakas' citizens in 1998, are in the followings ; 1) The foreign experiences have rapidly spread among citizens in comparison with the opinion poll of 1986. They are inclined to stay a longer period in foreign countries. However, the cultural shocks that are felt by them are not profound. So it could be said that the internationalization of person in Japan is not over the surface prevailing. 2) Among the identities of citizens for four groups (community, nation, class and mankind), the last one has spread a little bit in comparison with 1986 poll. On the contrary, the former two have tended to diminish. Only the third one remains on the same level. 3) concerning the cross-cultural contact, it is filtering into the daily life of citizens but it is not strong yet. On the other side, women and elder generation, who can't follow the rapid change of the world society, are increasing.