A Comprehensive Study on Proper Organization of Schools and Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Toshiaki  The University of Tsukuba, Vice-president, 副学長 (00015439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tetsuo  Waseda University Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20035877)
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000031)
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  Institution of Education Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90239260)
YAOSAKA Osamu  Nara University of Education Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20157952)
TAKAKURA Sho  Meikai University President, 学長 (50030268)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsclass organization / school personnel assignment / class size / school size / standard of class size / 学級編成 / 標準法 / 教育効果
Research Abstract
(1) Theoretical and Historical Study
History of school class system in Japan was described focusing on the establishment of class system in Meiji era, the effort to reduce class size in Taisho liberal education movement, and the recent expansion of team teaching and teacher employment by local government. The history and logic of class reorganization was also clarified through historical and empirical studies.
(2) Effectiveness Study
Empirical studies were made through questionnaires to principals, head teachers and teachers of kindergartens, primary schools and junior high schools, and to the 5ィイD1thィエD1 year pupils in primary schools and 2ィイD1ndィエD1 year students in junior high schools. Through these studies we clarified the effect of class size to teaching and learning activities, and opinions about the proper size of class and the system of school personnel assignment.
(3) Policy Study
The local government policies concerning class organization and teacher assignment were clarified through questionnaires to education boards. Some case studies were made about the effect of the increase and decrease of the number of classes to educational activities. And the historical change of the law about the standards of class size and the number of school personnel in senior high schools was studied to suggest the directions of the reform.
(4) Comparative Study
We made research on the standards about the class size and the number of teachers and other staffs in schools in many countries and about the policies concerning these matters in the USA, Germany, England, France and Russia.
(5) Conclusions
Based on the studies above we suggested some principles for the reform of the system of class organization and school personnel assignment.