現代日本の宗教動態を東アジア社会の宗教動態と比較して把握する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  Gakushuin Univ, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20054322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Nobutaka  Kokugakuin Univ, Prof., 日本文化研究所, 教授 (80011386)
SINKAWA Toshio  Gakushuin Univ, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90080374)
SUWA Haruo  Gakushuin Univ, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60082921)
OKANO Haruko  Hiroshima Univ, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50204003)
SHIMAZONO Susumu  Tokyo Univ, Prof., 大学院・人文社会研究科, 教授 (20143620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSkinto / Buddhism / Taoism / Christianism / magic / healing / rice culture / Shugendo / 新宗教教団 / 霜月祭り / 雪祭り / 蔵族 / 土族 / 竹内文書 / 超古代神話 / 教団訪問 / 教団資料 / 民俗祭祀 / 法華経信仰 / 祖先供養 / 人格修養 / 仏教的実践活動 / 神がかり / 教団資料収集 / カリスマ性 / 巫女儀礼 / アジア民俗祭祀 / 東アジア祭祀活動 / 学生宗教意識 / 巫女能力 / カリスマ的個性 / 経営能力
Research Abstract
Through the comparison of the results obtained by the researches effectuated in Japan in the cadre of this project with acquisitions from the field works conducted in such East-Asian regions as the mainland of China, South Korea, and Formosa, we could grasp the main features of the present situation of Japanes religion, with regard to such essential aspects as ; (1) its still very close connection with the rice culture ; (2) importance of the magic such as religions healings ; (3) persistent survival of shamanism ; (4) beliefs relating to the food offerings ; (5) places occupied and roles played respectively by the hdditional religions, on the one hand, and by various new religions sects, on the other hand.