A study of the famine and war during the Japanese medieval ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Junnosuke  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60017613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Mutsumi  TOKYO SEITOKU University, Fuculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50114103)
SATOH Kazuhiko  TOKYO GAKUGEI University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013275)
KUWAYAMA Kounen  SIGA University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90013268)
MATSUURA Yoshinori  FUKUI University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (40108254)
FUJIKI Hisasi  TEIKYO University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60062585)
外園 豊基  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60099653)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswar / famines / epidemic / natural disasters / bad harvests / 一揆 / 逃散
Research Abstract
This study primarily attempts to discuss the issue of "devastation" and "starvation" during the Japanese medieval ages, as the result of war and famine During the Japanese medieval ages, which are often described as the period of war, there were quite serious famines and bad harvests. This was the period of endless warfare. Historical materials have made it clear that those damages have a great significance historically in the contemporary history of society. Since these two are respectively very serious issues, I have focused on the issue of famines at the outset, and examined natural disasters which brought about these famines.
I gathered information on natural disasters during the late Japanese medieval age up to the beginning of modern times--that is from the 11th century. I also made a chronological table.
The historical materials I gathered were about the damage caused by typhoons, heavy rains and insects, drought, crop failures, famine and epidemics. Earthquakes are also important information, but as excellent materials on these by eminent scholars have been publishied, I have only included a few of the disasters.
The object of the information gathering, in conformity with the theme of study, are the ages from late medieval to the beginning of modern times, but they also include roughly the 11th century up to the 17th century.
Among the items of information, I noted the historical sources as to where these incidents happened considering the regional characteristics. I also included the changes in the name of eras which are greatly related to the disaster. However, in the interest of the limited time, I regret that the reference of ancient writings could not be achieved.