Ethnographical Studies on Northeast Asian People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Jun  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (90058660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Naoto  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (90130468)
NAKAMI Tatsuo  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (20134752)
KANDA Nobuo  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (40061692)
OOI Takeshi  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (00176819)
YAMAUCHI Koichi  Toyo Bunko, Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (40166575)
石橋 崇雄  財団法人 東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50184560)
ダニエルス C (ダニエル C)  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30234553)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNortheast Asia / Ethnography / Database / Korea / China / Russia / Mongolia / Manchu / 満洲語
Research Abstract
Within this research project, we putting focuses on historical activities and ethnic relations of the Northeast Asian people, intended to analyze the descriptions of these peoples written in various ethnographies. The members of the project visited to libraries and archives in the USA, Korea, Germany and China to investigate the materials.
We have finished to put the bibliographical informations of the European languages books at the Toyo Bunko into the computer database, that has been opened to the readers of the Toyo Bunko. We have also chances to purchase the books and materials on Northeast Asia that had not been included in the Toyo Bunko collection. For instance, we were successful in getting a rare Manchu-Chinese bilingual manuscript of Emu tanggv orin sakda i gisun sarkiyan from the late Dr. Inaba Iwakichi collection. Moreover, we collected several important materials in the world by micro-film, while we made catalogues the unclassified Manchu archival materials of the Toyo Bunko.
Matsumura Jun, head investigator of the project, compiled and published A Catalog of Manchu Materials in the Library of Congress by the request of the Library of Congress. This Catalog has contributed to the well-understanding of the Manchu materials as historical sources in the world.