| Project/Area Number |
09301016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHIRO Hiromichi Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80113372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Shinsuke Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90033654)
MAENO Hiroshi Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (90253038)
OGOU Hiroshi Hiroshima Marine Higher Polytecaic, Lecturer, 講師 (90290791)
NAGATA Hiroaki Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40228028)
TOMODA Takuji Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70034824)
宮城 徹 琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (90258294)
水田 秀実 (水田 英実) 広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (70108257)
岡本 明 広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (90025057)
岡村 明美 九州産業大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80258342)
堀井 健一 東亜大学, デザイン学部, 助教授 (20190233)
井内 太郎 広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50193537)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Consciousness of Crisis / Historical Writings / Age Recognition / Racial Contact / Transition Period / Crisis Management / Race / Identity / 異文化 / 支配 / 国家 / 社会 |
| Research Abstract |
For 4 years, all project members gave papers at periodical meetings to be discussed together to clarify various phases of 'Crisis' in European historical writings. Members were divided into three groups for the sake of research, namely (1) Ancient Mediteranean World and 'Crisis' in Historical Writings, (2) Medieval European World and 'Crisis' in Historical Writings, (3) Modern European World and 'Crisis' in Historical Writings. Historically, when cultural contacts and racial conquests were cmsed, there appeared many historical writings and consciousness of crisis. In this project, the members analysed main histocial writings of European past and systematically revealed the phases of crisis. Present historians can understand the situations of crisis through the past historical writings. When people and nations faced the crisises in the past, how did historians describe them? The members chose their specific topics in their own research in terms of 'crisis' and as a group, they tried to find some characteristics of 'crisis' in Ancient, and Modern periods, and the Mediteranean, and Nothern/Central parts of Europe. Through the research activities, the members believe that they could offer some ideas of deeding with the crisises and overcoming them in future.