| Project/Area Number |
09301017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
SAHARA Makoto National Museum of Japanese History, Director General, 館長 (20000466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Minoru National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Research Associate, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (60270401)
IMAMURA Mineo National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Professor, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (10011701)
SHIRAISHI Taichirou National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Research Associate, 企画調整官 (60150017)
NAKAMURA Toshio Nagoya University, Dating and Material Research Center, professor, 年代測定資料研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
MITSUTANI Takumi Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Excavation Materials, Senior Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター・発掘技術研究室, 室長 (90099961)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Dendrochronology / Radiocarbon Age / Calibrated Age / Chronology / Archaological Material / Yayoi Period / AMS / 年輪年代, / 炭素14年代, / 修正年代, / AMS, / 歴史資料, / 弥生時代, / 考古資料 / 縄文時代 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the universal calibration curvcs have been widely used for radiocarbon dating of Japanese sarnples and should be suitable for practical use, it is necessary to establish its basis of correctness. To improve this situation we have performed precise 14C calibration using dendrochronologically dated tree-rings of cedars and cypresses. We focused on the ages between 350 BC and AD 900, in particular the prehistoric era called the Yayoi Period and the proto-historic era known as the Kofun Period in the history of Japan. The tree ring samples used in this study are specimens from Japan Cedar (Sugi) trees, incluchng bog-woods from Hakone (HK series, 240BC-AD200) and Miyata-Mura, Nagano Pref. (MT, AD330-AD630) and timbers cxcavated at the Hotta-no-Saku Site, Akita Pref. (AHI, AD690-AD800 ; AH3', AD660-AD900). The dendro-dates were determined by comparison of the standardized ring patterns with the master chronology at the Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institutc. The specimens were cut into decadal pieces, pulverized to fine fiber tips, processed by a conventional acid-base-acid treatment, and finally extracted as cellulose. The cellulose was oxidized into carbon dioxides, which were then purified and converted into graphite. For most of the samples 14C was measured by AMS at Gronningen University. The result shows that they are generally in good agreements with the INTCAL98 data, which are based on the European and North Arnerican woods. However, we have to reserve a possibility that several 1 4C data may show a small deviation from INTCAJ_98 at certain years. Wiggle-matching gives almost exactly the dendro-dates, and the differences being only a fcw years. Good agreements are also found for cypress (Hinoki) tree-rings from the lkegarni-Sone Site, Osaka Pref. These rcsults confirm for the first tiITLe the correctness of using INTCAL98 for Japanese samples. The results will be presented at Intcrnational Radiocarbon Conference in Israel (June, 2000).