A BASIC RESEARCH ON LOCATIONS OF OLD CATALOGUES OF JAPANESE AND CHINESE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (20044729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
SUZUKI Jun  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Biobliographic and Reference Services, Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
SHINDO Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
ICHIKO Natsuo  Ochanomizu University, The Faculty Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (90131515)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Chuo University, The Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00216417)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOld Catalogs / Collection Catalogs / copiers / Tenri Library / Cabinet Library / Emperial Agency Library / Daitokyu Memorial Library / National Diet Library / 鶴見大学附属図書館 / 文献学 / 大連図書館 / 図書館 / 文庫 / 書誌カード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to research and investigate comprehensively old catalogs in all over Japan. It is of great importance to investigate and understand a variety of "the catalogs of books" systematically and comprehensively, which have been edited from ancient to modern, because we could not only investigate the history of books which were enjoyed and introduced at each period, but could understand the culture at each period, as well.
We made the register on locations of about 2,000 catalogs, by investigating the location and the amount of old catalogs, including catalogs on original manuscripts which had been already lost or scattered, and by supplementing every year. This register on locations of old catalogs is the most comprehensive and detailed one ever. The resister is classified into 19 categories in order to retrieve and identify the catalogs with ease by the contents of them.
We performed an on-the-spot survey of old catalogs, which were possessed by libraries with so … More many old catalogs, such as Tenri Library, Seikado Library, Daitokyu Memorial Library, and made detailed bibliographical cards, including authors, copiers, fields of contents, numbers of prints, periods of completion of catalogs. contents, traits of relationships with other books.
We collected major old catalogs which are thought to be important for the research of comparison and transmission of books by paper-printed photocopy, out of old catalogs possessed by libraries, like National Diet Library, Cabinet Library, Emperial Agency Library, Seikado Library, Daitokyu Memorial Library, Tenri Library, Tohoku University Library, Tsurumi University, Library. Besides, we made an effort to collect unregistered original manuscripts circulated in the world of old books.
Besides, based on collected paper-printed photocopies, we analyzed the catalogs by concentrating the expertise of each researcher, shared the mutual understandings through presentations, and made clear how each catalog has been copied and transmitted. We compared the catalogs, and finally succeeded in elucidating how they had been made and identifying those catalogs. Less