| Project/Area Number |
09301023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | TAISHO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenji TAISHO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90226506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOI Kouji KASAIGAKUIN UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40030100)
FUJII Kayo TAISHO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70119402)
HOSINO Eiki TAISHO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00054669)
ARUGA Natuki SAITAMA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (20114358)
FURUYA Jun HOKKAIDO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (90091488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | American cultural history / Idea of cultural history / Basic materials in American cultural history / Devision of the cultural history in America / アメリカ文化史の基本史料 |
| Research Abstract |
We discussed how American cultural history could be devided and which would be basic materials to understand each historical devision. After enthusiastic arguments, we concluded that American history would be culturally devided into five phases as following ; 1. 15th century - 1775 Visions of The New World 2. 1776 - 1885 The Establishment of American System 3. 1886 - 1919 Influences of Industrialization 4. 1920 - 1963 American Century 5. 1963 - 1999 New Americans Based on these discussions we had a symposium on how American culture could be integrated. We are now translating the historical materials we had chosen and the translated basic materials with cultural intepretation will be published from the Tokyo University Press in 5 volumes in 2002.