Research on Text and its Context of Popular Culture and Art in European Multicultural Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Teruo (2000)  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (70110286)
水之江 有一 (1997-1999)  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Yoshitoshi  Chiba University, faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00157546)
KINOSHITA Toyofusa  Chiba University, faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40009692)
MIZUNOE Yuichi  Chiba University, faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
KAKIHARA Kazuo  Chiba University, faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (30110282)
GOLDBERG Howard  Chiba University, faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20173099)
前田 彰一  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
秋山 和夫  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (20002298)
手塚 和彰  千葉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90013010)
バトラー ジョン  千葉大学, 文学部, 外国人教師
西村 靖敬  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00156118)
倉智 恒夫  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMulti-Culture / European Culture / Globalization / Interdisciplinary research / Dostoevsky / Latin America / Okinawa / Ireland / 多元性 / グローバリズム / ヨーロッパ / 法制度 / 国際経済 / ユーゴスラヴィア / 脱植民地主義 / ムンタリィ、フェリックス / シャノン、ユージン / アフリカ・ルネサンス / モト、フランシス / ヨーロッパ多層文化社会 / 民衆文化 / 芸術のテクスト / 芸術のコンテクスト / カナダ文化 / 沖縄文化 / 多言語文化 / 人間の本性、言語と国家 / ヨーロッパ多層社会 / 多文化社会 / 多言語国家 / 異文化接触
Research Abstract
The exchanges between races in the borderless age have caused strives as well as harmonizing. Moreover, it has causes another cultural exchange and cultural friction. The aim of this research project is to consider the change and the reconstruction of a culture peculiar to the race, on various aspects of a language, literature, a religion, a myth, private customs, the calendar, and the folk culture, along with political and economical change in various European regions. So far, Celt, German, and the Northern Europe (1997), Okinawa and Southeast Asia (1998), and Africa (1999) had been researched. Then, in 2000 of the final year, Russia (Dostoevsky research) and Latin America was focused on. The analysis of the European multi layer structure led us with necessity to the need of cultural understanding of its historical aspects due to which the peculiar structure is possible. And another important point in the methodology is that law and economical approaches were added to a literary viewpoint. Today, the concept of the "Internationalization" and the "Globalization" are often referred to. However, neither law systems nor economic environments are free from their own culture and history. It was clarified that it was not realistic to discuss on regions only under the image of the "Globalization" or the "Standardization of the world by the Internet". As a consequence, the next step of the present research is the feedback procedure we can learn from the examination of laws and economic changes to a regional and a European cultural research of Europe.