Studies on Network Transaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yukiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20282965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20127715)
DOGAUTI Masato  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70114577)
NAWA Kotaro  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70237626)
NOMURA Toyohiro  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70080330)
KASAI Yasunori  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80114437)
永田 眞三郎  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (90067710)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectronic-money / EFT / EC / debit-card / security / network / identification / Internet / 資金移動取引 / 電子商取引 / 取引法 / 暗号化 / EDI
Research Abstract
The research from 1997 to 1998 can be summarised as follows.
First of all, we carried out the research on electronic money and electronic fund transfer (=EFT) both in foreign countries such as Britain, France and U.S.and in Japan at the Bank of Japan and Mori Sogo Law Office, Based on the interview and discussion with practicing lawyers and bankers specialized in this field we point out that it is very difficult to choose the best method of payment (e.g. electronic money, credit card, debit card. cash) in the coming internet society at the moment.
Second, as regards electronic commerce, some legal issues such as privacy and consumer protection are analyzed through comparative studies between EU (OECD) and Japan. We argue that Japanese response to those issues are very slow and we have a lot of things to learn from the experience and suggestions of EU.
Third, we carried out several experimental researches on security and identification system by running our own system with floppy disk among our research group with the assistance of Hitachi Information Network ltd.
In addition to the report submitted to the Ministry of Education, We have a plan to publish two books in due course. The first is the one Internet Transaction (provisional title, die publisher, Shojihomu-kenkyukai, Tokyo) which collects essays of some distinguished British scholars such as Richard Susskind as well as our research group. The second is the translation of Richard Susskind, The Future of Law (paperback 1998 OUP) which is the first comprehensive book on internet and legal practice.