Multidimensional Study of Relationship Between Corporate Concentration and the Law in an Age of Internationalization and Deregulation -A sociological Analys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionJUNIOR COLLEGE, KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHODA Akira  KANAGAWA UNIV.junior college, a professor, 教授 (10051137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Iwakazu  KANAGAWA UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (30281562)
KOJYO Makoto  SOPHIA UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
KANAI Takaji  CHUO UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (50102877)
FUNADA Masayuki  RIKKYO UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
TUCHIDA Kazuhiro  WASEDA UNIV.the faculty of law, a professor, 法学部, 教授 (60163820)
野木村 忠邦  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (10096878)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCorporate Concentration / Corporate Keiretsu / Automobile Manufactures / Production Keiretsu / Distribution Keiretsu / Financial Keiretsu / Stock Holding / Financial Holding Company / 企業結合
Research Abstract
The focuses of this research project are as follows. (1) The analysis of how to apply the appropriate laws to the reorganization in distribution industry and manufacturing industry after understanding the current trend in those industries. (2) The analysis of possibility of applying the antimonopoly laws to merger and acquisition in those industries.
We have conducted our final effort to accomplish the research in the past four years through making the report whose contents are as follows :
1) We have made a survey describing the current movement toward corporate concentration including merger and acquisition in vehicle manufacturing industry. We have continued our interview to vehicle manufacturers for the purpose of making comparative study on distribution side and production side among vehicle manufacturers in Japan, U.S.A, and also Europe.
2) We have continued the interview to vehicle manufacturers in foreign countries with the purpose of complimenting our past interview. We have visited vehicle manufacturers in Germany and U.S.A and also visited the auto parts manufactures and car sellers in those countries.
3) We have continued our research meeting regularly to understand and analyze the current status of corporate concentration movement such as merger and acquisition and also holding companies.
4) We have formed the report on "A comparative study of laws concerning automobile production and distribution : USA, EU and JAPAN" as the result of research mentioned above in the past four years.