A Comparative Study on foreign policy formulation and implementation of the countries in the Asia-Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09302003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiko  Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshio  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20175491)
IZUMI Hajime  Faculty of International Relations, University of Shizuoka, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00193376)
INOGUCHI Takashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  School of Social Sciences, National Defense Academy of Japan, Associate Professor, 社会科学教室, 助教授
TAKEDA Isami  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Dokkyo University, Professor, 外国語大学部, 教授 (50179636)
武田 泰裕  防衛大学校, 社会科学教室, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsia-Pacific / foreign policy / decision-making and implementation / diplomacy / domestic politics / political culture / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮 / ベトナム / アジア・太平洋 / 政策決定 / アジア太平洋諸国 / 外交政策
Research Abstract
Despite the increasing importance of the Asia-Pacific region, there have been few comprehensive studies on the process of foreign policy decision-making and implementation of the countries in the region. Even studies on individual countries, except Japan, the U.S. and China, are rare ; let alone comprehensive comparative studies. This project, therefore, attempts, first, to give accurate description of institutional frameworks of foreign policy formulation and implementation of the countries in the Asia-Pacific (Japan, South Korea, North Korea, China, Taiwan, Vietnam, Australia, and other counties), and, second, to conduct interviews with specialists and practitioners and case studies of various important issues in order to clarify salient characteristics of decision-making and implementation of the countries. Furthermore, the project attempts to make a theoretical framework to conduct comparative studies, international environment, domestic institutions, leadership, and political culture are the major variables in this theoretical framework. Several hypotheses about relations among these variables with respect to foreign policy formulation and implementation are distilled from the case studies conducted. Many materials, accumulated during the project, including a bibliography and interview records of specialists and practitioners have already been put on the website of the project (http://www.ioc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/database/asia/) which is to be further developed in the future.