Dynamic Simulation Analysis of the Optimal Environmental Value-added Tax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70291416)
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMaterial balance / Dynamic ecosystem model / Pigouvian tax and subsidy / Producers pay principle / Water quality / air pollutants / Environmental value-added tax / Non-linear dynamic simulation / ピグー式,税金補助金 / 非線型動学シミュレーション / ピグ-式・税金補助金
Research Abstract
We formulate a Non-linear Dual Input-output Ecosystem Model based on the Laws of the Value Flow and Material Balance. We build in the model explicitly the emission structure of pollutants jointly made by the production and consumption activities. Specifying the model with the data of the Japanese economy in 1997, we simulate a policy prescription of emission taxes, which totally controls not only the emission of CO2, a main cause of the global warming, but also major air pollutants of NOx and SOx. We have verified effectiveness of the model by simulating a policy set of different cases. The simulation assumes implementability of a law and an audit system that every producers have to buy emission quotas in the quasi-markets of emission permits. The total amount of emission quotas issued by an authority is to be equated with the total upper-constrained amount of pollutants in the simulation. The prices of the emission permits, which would be realized in quasi-markets, are obtained by the simulation. Other policy variables are subsidies on the abatement activities of the industries. It has been shown that the subsidy can be almost covered by the sale of the emission quotas. However, it is also shown that it is almost impossible for the Japanese Government to clear the target in 2008-2012 which she has committed herself to attain in the Kyoto Protocol in 1997 unless a drastic and rapid technological progress would be realized in the pollutants abatement industries. Furthermore, it is shown that the model is useful to simulate effects of the synthesized combined management of anthropogenic gas of methane, freon(chlorofluorocarbon), etc., with CO2, SOx, and NOx, as well as to simulate effects of a policy set of new alternative energies.
We have developed the model, and applied it to the simulation of water quality in terms of nitrogen, phosphorus, and COD in Lake Kasumigaura and Japan Sea to prove adaptability and effectiveness of the model.