| Project/Area Number |
09303002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University (1998-1999) The University of Tokyo (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kanji Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20012122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Hisahiko Chiba Shoka Univ., Faculty of Business and Economics, Prof., 商経学部, 教授 (80049957)
ITOH Masanao Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70107499)
SUGIYAMA Kazuo Toyo-Eiwa, Women's Univ.Faculty of Social Sciences, Prof., 社会科学部, 教授 (70054301)
STOH Masanori Reitaku Univ., Faculty of International Economics, Prof., 国際経済学部, 教授 (10192600)
NISHIMURA Hatsu Shohnan Engineering College, Prof., 教授 (10298250)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | financial crisis / regional bank / local development / merger of banks / relief of bank / bad debts / bankruptcy / inspection of loans / 貸出調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Through the analysis of the management of regional banks under the financial crisis in the 1920s, we found many important facts as follows. (1) In the financial crisis of 1927, many big regional banks had to change their policies because of the outflow of their deposits as well as some urban banks. (2) The origines of the failure of banks in 1927 were loose loans made by them during the 1910s and relief financing made by the Bank of Japan(BOJ) afterwards. (3) The regional banks at that time had no inspection section of loans and they tried to research the credit of customers often depending on detective agencies. (4) The dehavior of the regional banks especially in the Western Japan was strongly affected by the activities of the urban banks. (5) The regional banks such as the Wakao bank or the Fortythree bank went bankrupt by failure in the loans to the enterprises of the big cities. (6) The development of billbroker banks in the 1910s ended in the crises of 1920 and gave up their seats to the short-term capital companies controlled by BOJ. (7) New amalgamated banks such as the Shinano bank and Hyuga-chuo bank went bankrupt soon because of the insufficient disposal of the bad debt. (8) When the core bank in the prefecture failed, the prefectual government of Iwate, Miyagi, Gunma established new bank. (9) The relief finance was made not only by BOJ but also the Hypothec Bank of Japan and the Agriculture and Industry Banks.