Algebraic analysis of representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
KASHIWARA Masaki  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, P., 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, A.P., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
GYOJA Akihiko  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, P., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50116026)
MIWA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, P., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10027386)
OKADA Soichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, A.P., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20224016)
KUROKI Gen  Graduate School of Sciences and Faculty, Tohoku University, A., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
寺田 至  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70180081)
小池 和彦  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70146306)
山田 裕史  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40192794)
谷崎 俊之  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (70142916)
中島 俊樹  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60243193)
中屋敷 厚  九州大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10237456)
織田 孝幸  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrepresentation theory / quantum groups / solvable models / combinatorics / 組み合せ論 / アフィンリー環 / 代数解析 / 量子郡 / 特殊凾数 / 対称空間
Research Abstract
With this grant, we have studied the representations of Lie groups, quantum algebras, Hecke algebras, etc. in the point of view of mathematical Physics and Combinatorics.
In the first year (19997), the activities are closely tied with RIMS project 1997 (Representation theory). In this project, we focused our activity on the study of the representations of real Lie groups from the geometrical view point of homogeneous spaces. With around 40 participants from abroad, the international science exchange was performed successfully. These results are published in Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics, vol.26.
In 1998, the activities are closely tied with RIMS project 1998 (Combinatorial methods in representation theory). We had around 25 participants from abroad. Main theme was the representation of quantum groups and affine Hecke algebras.
In 1999, we focused on mathematical physics, and held the international symposium "Physical Combina-torics" at International Institute for advanced study and Research Institute for mathematical Sciences. We had advances in the representation theory of quantum algebras, the structure of solutions to Kniznik-Zamolodhikov equations and its q-analogy, conformal field theory. These activities were published in "Physical Combinatorics, Progress in Math. vol.191, Birkhauser.
In the last year 2000, we organized the international symposium "Math-Odyssey2001" in order to summarize our four years activities. The main theme was algebro-analytic methods in representation theory and mathematical physics. The proceedings will be published by the publisher Birkhauser.