Project/Area Number |
09304012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Tohru Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70204196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Nakao Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30173016)
TSUTAYA Kinitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250411)
AGEMI Rentaro Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10000845)
NAKAMURA Makoto Tohoku Univ., Grad. School of Info. Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70312634)
TSUTSUMI Yoshio Tohoku Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10180027)
井上 純治 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40000856)
加藤 圭一 東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (50224499)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Nonlinear wave equations / Nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations / Nonlinear Schrodinger equations / Nonlinear scattering theory / Regularity of solutions / 非線型クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / 非線型散乱 / 非線型Klein-Gordon方程式 / 非線型Schrodinger方程式 / Harkree方程式 |
Research Abstract |
Mathematical reality and mechanism is studied on the nonlinear classical fields such as those described by nonlinear wave equations, nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations, and nonlinear Schrodinger equations. Special attention is given to global theories which are beyond the scope of available general theories. Small data scattering is proved for the above equations in the Sobolev spaces of any nonnegative order by specifying the associated critical nonlinearities. Large time behavior and regularity of solutions is also studied.