Geometric Complex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1998-2000)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Junjiro  Graduate School of Math.Sci. Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Toshiki  Osaka Univ., Mathematics Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
OHSAWA Takeo  Nagoya Univ., Polymath. Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30115802)
FUJIMOTO Hirotaka  Kanazawa University, Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60023595)
TSUJI Hajime  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Math. Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
KAZAMA Hideaki  Kyushu University, Mathematics Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10037252)
志賀 啓成  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10154189)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsseveral complex variables / geometric complex analysis / Kobayahsi hyperbolic manifold / value distribution / invariant metric / moduli space / pseudoconvex domain / Teichmuller space / モジュライ理論 / タイヒミューラー理論
Research Abstract
In value distribution theory, the Nevanlinna-Cartan theory was established for function fields of several variables, which yields finitness theorems as applications. In the case of semi-abelian variety, the Second Main Theorem was proved by Noguchi, Yamanoi, Winkelmann, who also showed that the distribution of entire curves is analogous to that of integral points, and obtained their dimension estimates. On uniqeness theorem of holomorphic mappings, some results were obtained by Aihara, Fujimoto, Shirosaki. New examples of hyperbolic projective hypersurfaces were constructed by Shirosaki, Fujimoto.
In CR geometry, Kuranishi's program on deformation of complex strutures was accomplished by Miyajima, Fefferman's conjecture on the asymptotic expansion of the Bergman kernel near the strongly pseudo-convex boundary was settled by Hirachi, and new CR invariants were obtained by Komatsu, Kamimoto. Ohsawa proved new divison, L^2 extension theorems, and the non-existence of real analytic Levi-flat hypersurfaces in P^2.
New results on function theoretic property of complex Lie groups, especially complex quasi-tori were obtained by Kazama, Abe, Umeno, those on the holomorphic equivalence problem of tube domains by Shimizu, and those on the characterization of ellipsoids by their boundary by Kodama.
Nakano's conjecture on weakly 1-complete manifolds was solved by Takayama with application by himself and Abe to the Lefschetz theorem for semi-abelian varieties. By Mabuchi, the Bando-Calabi-Futaki character was shown to be an obstruction to the semi-stability. Some progress were made by Yoshikawa on the automorphic property of analytic torsion, and by Tsuji concerning applications of analytic Zariski decompositions.
About other areas, new results on complex dinamical systems were obtained by Ueda, Nishimura, those on hypergeometric functions by Terada, Kato, and those on singularities and their deformations by Tomari, Okuma, Tsuji. The present research project was directed by Noguchi.