Research of graph theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications.Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20096944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Yoshimi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70147502)
KANO Mikio  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20099823)
WATANABE Mamoru  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, Faculty of Industrial Science and, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90068916)
ENOMOTO Hikoe  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00011669)
MAEHARA Hiroshi  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044921)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgraph thory / discrete geometry / combinatorial geometry / algorithm / computatinal geome- / combinatorics / topological graph thory / discrete optimization / 組合せ論
Research Abstract
Ando and Kaneko showed that the edge version k-wide diameter of a k edge-connected graph with diameter d is O(d^k) and this degree bound is sharp. Maehara showed that a trefoil knot can be constructed by 15 mutually disjoint unit balls in 3 dimensinal space and a trefoil knot can be constructed by 12 mutually disjoint two different sized balls. Also he proved that the minimum number of mutually disjoint unit balls between two parallel planes between which distance is 2+ROO<2> to construct a knot is 16. Enomoto studied graph decom-position problem and found a good sufficient condition for a graph to have a prescribed order decomposition without isolated vertices. Watanabe introduced a new type of visibility graphs and disproved a Mirzaian's conjecture. Okamura found a new sufficient condition for a graph to have a six-terminal multicommodity flow. Yamasaki studied reversed positional games and got some properties of them. Also Yamasaki introduced an invariant to discriminate 1-factoriza … More tions of a complete graph. Kaneko and Kano showed a forest can be line embedded into plane if either the forest consists of two rooted trees, each component of it is star or each component of it is rooted tree of the same order. Furthermore they gave polynomial time algolithms for these graph embedding problems. Applying some techniques of computatinal geometry, Asano propose a. new high speed algolithm for geometric representation of a digital image. Jimbo studied cyclic resolvability of cyclic Steiner 2-designs and nested directed BIB designs. Ando and Egawa proved. that the number of edges of a diameter-2-critical graph of order n <greater than or equal> 23 is greater than or equal to (5n - 17)/2. Negami completed the classification of reduced triangulations on Klein bottle. Saito found new sufficient conditions for a claw-free graph to have a hamiltonian cycle. Also he investigated the relaton between Ryj_cek closure and factors in a graph. Tsuchiya showed that there is a strong relation among upper bound graphs, edge clique cover of a graph and order ideal of a poset. Ota proved that a graph of order <greater than or equal> 4k +6 with the minimum degree <greater than or equal> k +2 has k vertex disjoint K_<1,3-> Nishimura proved a new recursive theorem on n-extendibility of a graph. Ishigami proved Wang's conjecture on cycle covering and Ore type degre Less