Project/Area Number |
09304021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Akihiro graduate school of mathematics, Nagoya University professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takahiro graduate school of mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (60208618)
NAKANISHI Tomoki graduate school of mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
OHTA Hiroshi graduate school of mathematics, assistant professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko graduate school of mathematics, professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022676)
AOMOTO Kazuhiko graduate school of mathematics, professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
小林 亮一 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Virasoro algebra / Affine Lie algebra / Conformal Field theory / Affine Hecke algebra / KZ方程式 / 退化型双アファイン・ヘッケ環 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the representions of degenerate double affine Hecke algebra H_N to characterize the space of matrix elements of vertex operators for conformal field theory under the synmetries of affine Lie algebras. 1. Using the intertwing operators, we studied the structure of the standard modules induced by the parabolic subalgebras. We get condition for irreduciblity and deconposition as degenerate affine Hecke algebra H_N modules. 2. We defined structure of H_N-module on quatient spaces F_N (A, B) of tensor products of representation spaces of affine Lie algebra Slm (C) . These representations are defind by using relation between K-Z operators of conformal field theory and Cherednik-Dunkle operators. And these representation spaces have deep relationship to the space of N-points vertex operaters in the conformal field theory. 3. Using the resolution of integrable modules of slm, we construct the complexes of standard H_N modules which has F_N (A, B) as the head. 4. Using the intertwining operators of H_N-module, we construct eigen vectors of S [E] in the F_N (A, B) .And conpute the characters of H_N-invariant space of these eigen vectors.