Study on Theory of Nonlinear Statistical Models and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Shingo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10037294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤越 康祝  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (40033849)
坂本 亘  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70304029)
後藤 昌司  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00273615)
越智 義道  大分大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60185618)
正法地 孝雄  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00033910)
安芸 重雄  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90132696)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNonlinear / Regression Analysis / Nonparametrics / Spline / Smoothing / Bayes / Data Transformation / Life Time / ニューラルネット / 非線形回帰分析 / 情報量規準 / 逆回帰 / 生存時間解析 / 角度データ分析 / 部分直線回帰 / 情報量現準 / 統計グラフィックス
Research Abstract
(1). The objects of this project are (A) to study theory and methods on nonlinear statistics by the head investigator and the investigators and (B) to hold meetings on topics of nonlinear statistics in order to have discussion with each other and with researchers outside our group.
(2). On (A), the head and the investigators studied several topics. Many of them are published in several scientific journals or presented at domestic/international meetings. The details of them are listed in the written report and some selected works are at references of this report.
(3). On (B), we held meetings seven times. The titles of our meetings are as followes.
(1). First meeting on nonlinear statistical models and its applications at Kure.
(2). Second meeting on nonlinear statistical models and its applications at Oita.
(3) Meeting on nonlinear problem and experimental design at Hiroshima University.
(4) Meeting on nonparametrics, nonlinear models and simulation at Seikei University.
(5) Meeting on nonlinear statistical models and data analysis at Toba.
(6) Meeting on nonlinear statistical models and computer at Kanazawa University.
(7) Meeting on experiment data and nonlinear statistical models at Matsuyama.
The topics presented at these meetings are from theoretical statistics to analysis of practical data having nonlinear structure. Some of them are on established results and some are on unsolved problems. Most of them are on computer intensive methods such as neural networks, determination of smoothing parameter and computation points on spline regression analysis, generation of random numbers, growth curve model, nonlinear models at medical statistics, statistical graphics and so on.