| Project/Area Number |
09304028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki (2000-2001) Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Physicist, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50281960)
橋本 治 (1997-1999) 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50092292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Hirokazu Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10192642)
MAEDA Kazushige Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20125652)
HASHIMOTO Osamu Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50092292)
FUJII Yuu Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Physicist, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30302079)
YAMAZAKI Hirohito Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Physicist, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90260413)
高橋 俊行 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50281960)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | strangeness / neutral kaon / hyperon production / electromagnetic interaction / Λ核子相互作用 / ハイペロン |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at investigating 1 hyperon production mechanism by means of measuring the neutral kaon, 2 the role of S =-1 hyperon in the nucleus 3 hyperon-nucleon interaction through the structures of hypernuclei. We focused on the photo-production of the neutral kaons at the threshold energy region. The measurement of the neutral kaon photo-production channel gives an important key in understanding the strangeness production mechanism by the electromagnetic interaction, since it has smaller number of terms to be considered than charged-kaon production due to the lack of charge. After design and examinations of the neutral kaon spectrometer, we concluded that the TAGX spectrometer at INS-ES is the best one for the measurement of photo-induced neutral kaons. Therefore, after shutdown of INS-ES, the TAGX spectrometer system was moved to Tohoku University in 1998. We proposed the experimental proposal "Quasi-Free Photoproduction of Neutral Kaon on ^<12>C near Threhold Region" at 1.2 GeV STB ring to Laboratory Nuclear Science (LNS), Tohoku University, as a first step of a series experiments on neural kaon photoproduction. In 2000, the preparations of the laboratory equipment such as a magnet excitation test and data acquisition system proceeded as well as the detector tests. The drift chambers, which are main detectors in the spectrometer, were tested by cosmic rays and confirmed that they have good enough performance.