Nuclear Matter Density Dependences of Non-Nucleonic Degrees of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISONO Tadanori  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20028210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Mitsunori  Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50218939)
MATSUTA Kensaku  Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50181722)
NOJIRI Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kochi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90028233)
KOSHIGIRI Kunio  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (90153527)
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  Aizu University, 理学部, 教授 (50178589)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNon-Nucleonic Degrees of Freedom / Induced Tensor Term of Weak Nucleon Current / Axial Charge / Nucleon Density Distribution / Nuclear Moments / β-NMR technique / β-Ray Angular Distribution / Unstable Nuclei / 擬ベクトル流の時間成分 / 短寿命ベータ放射性核
Research Abstract
We established the technique of the production of unstable nuclei, developed the spin control technique, determined the magnetic moments and the quadrupole moments of unstable nuclei, the interaction cross-sections, and finally determined the induced tensor term and the axial charge in the weak nucleon currents in the mirror beta decays. From these results,of the present stydy can be summarized as follows.
1 Nuclear spin polarizations of ^<8, 12>B, ^9C, ^<12, 16>N, ^<13, 19>O, ^<20, 21>F, ^<23>Mg, ^<27>Si, ^<35>Ar and ^<39>Ca produced through the projectile fragmentation process in hegh energy heavy ion collisions have been studied systematically. These studies made clear the polarization mechanism in heavy ion collisions and helped us to establish the polarized radioactive nuclear beam techniques.
2 We have determined the electric quadrupole moments of ^<12, 16>N, ^<13, 19>O, ^<21>F, ^<27>Si, ^<39>Ca and ^<41>Sc, and got information on the nucleon density distributions in these nuclei. … More The electric field gradients (EFG) necessary for the studies have been given through electron band structure calculations in the framework of the KKR method. EFGs in the TiO_2crystal have been determined experimentally from the FT-NMR of the nuclei such as ^<17>O in the enriched Ti^<17>O_2.
3 Abnormally large spin expectation value in ^9C has been found, from the precise measurement of the magnetic moments of the extremely proton-rich nuclei ^9C and ^<13>O. This may suggest the signigicant renormalization of the g-factors in the nucleus, which is connected with the quark confinement mechanism.
4 Interaction cross-sections and the fragment momentum distributions of ^8B, ^<12>N, ^9C, ^<13>O and ^<17>Ne have been precisely measured. From these experimental data, nucleon density distributions in these nuclei were determined.
5 A new technique of spin control has been developed, and the nuclear alignment terms have been precisely measured for mass A = 12 mirror beta decays )^<12>B and ^<12>N). From the measurement, precise upper limit of the G-parity irregular induced tensor term was determined. The same data revealed the abnormally large axial charge in the weak nucleon currents, which is the reliable evidence of the renormalization of the nucleon mass (quenching of the nucleon mass) in the nucleus. Less