A precise measurement of the cosmic-ray antiprotons in the solar minimum period and a study of their origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Mitsuaki  Kobe University Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10156193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TETSUYA Yoshida  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50222394)
折戸 周治  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10092173)
三井 唯夫  神戸大学, 理学部, 助手 (20283864)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscosmic ray / antiproton / spectrometer / balloon experiment / 宇宙線反陽子 / 気球搭載観測装置
Research Abstract
We have carried out four balloon observations using the BESS spectrometer. The payload was launched at Lynn Lake, Canada, where the geomagnetic cut-off rigidity is low. The solar activity was at the most quiet phase in 1997 and then it gradually increased. It has been reported that the solar magnetic polarity has been changed in 2000. Hundreds of cosmic ray antiprotons together with protons and helium nuclei collected during the term of this project have provided valuable data to study the origin of antiprotons and the mechanism of galactic propagation and solar modulation. We have observed a peak in the antiproton spectrum at around 2 GeV, characteristic of the secondary antiprotons, and established that the majority of cosmic ray antiprotons are the secondary products of the interaction between primary cosmic rays and the interstellar medium.
We have also measured cosmic rays at a mountain altitude to study the development in the atmosphere. In order to perform the above studies, we have upgraded the BESS spectrometer ; improvement in the time-of-flight resolution, installation of an aerogel Cherenkov counter and shower counters and upgrade of the data acquisition system.