Precise test of electromagnetic interactions in ortho-positronium spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tachishige  TUM, Graduate school of science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70087162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMITA Tetsuro  TUM, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30271159)
CHIBA Masami  TUM, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (60128577)
HAMATSU Ryosuke  TUM, Graduate school of science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20087092)
YABU Hiroyuki  TUM, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (60202371)
IRAKO Mitsuhiro  TUM, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (60087004)
遠藤 彰  住友重機, 量子技術研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPositronium / Laser cooling / Doppler shift / Slow positron beam / Thermal positronium / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮 / 陽電子ビーム / バンチャー / 陽電子蓄積 / Cr:LiSAFレーザー
Research Abstract
1) Production system of positronium (Ps) : We installed a mesh-moderator in the slow ortho-positron (oPs) generator constructed at TMU and were able to increase the intensity of slow oPs by more than one order. A chopper-buncher system created the bunched oPs beam with the time width of 1ns. For achieving efficient collisions of oPs with laser, we have developed a new method of positron accumulation by converting the longitudinal momentum to the transverse one while positron is traveling in magnetic fields. Thermal oPs was efficently produced using a high temperature Mo target heated up to 1000 K and the production rate was measured by means of time-of-flight method.
2) Laser system : For the excitation of oPs, we fabricated a Cr : LiSAF laser which provides a long pulse of 200 ns (longer than the oPs lifetime of 142 ns.) having a wave length of 243 nm, sufficiently wide line width to cover the initial Doppler broadening and the repetitio of 25 Hz. The second harmonic and forth harmonic genrators are optimized with respect to the oputput power and the line woidth. We transported the laser to the collision point and made an irradiation test.
3) 1S→2P laser excitation : Using Monte Carlo simulation, we examined in detail geometrical condition of laser irradiation, variation of the lifetime owing to the stimulated cooling, mutual relation between laser and positron beams.