Study of Nano-fabrication and Tunneling Phenomenon of Nanowires at Tip-Surface studied by UHV electron microscoopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kunio  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering : Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Yoshifumi  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering : Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80272699)
HIRAYAMA Hiroyuki  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering : Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60271582)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMetal Nanowire / Quantized Conductance / High-Resolution Electron Microscopy / Magic Number / Gold Atomic Chain / 半整数値 / 量子化コンダクタンス / ナノワイヤ / 鉛ナノワイヤ / 白金ナノワイヤ / 超高真空電子顕微鏡 / シリコン
Research Abstract
We made metal nanowires in ultra-high-vacuum electron microscope to study the structues of nanowires. In addition, we made computer simulation of the high-resolution electron microscope images of metal nanowires. Also we investigated relationship between the structure and conductance of the nanowires. We found for gold nanowires that the gold nanowires exhibit specific structure that is different from the crystaline structure. The new structures had co-axial tube structure, similar to carbon nanotubes. The gold tube, however, consists of the triangular network, dissimilar to graphite sheet of the carbon nanotubes. The structure of gold nanowires, then, expected to have the magic number that determine the stable structure of the nanowire. We found the magic number of the outer-most tube is 7, 11, 13, 14 for the fine nanotubes. The finest nanowire is a single atomic row, of a linear chain of atoms. We found that gold atoms could form a suspended single row chain, with a large bond length of 4A. We simulated the image of gold chain, and verified that the chain has no glue atoms between the 4A separated gold atoms.
In summary, we found gold nanowires have co-axial tube structure, and a single chain has even 4A bond length before its break. Conductance of these specific nanowires, however, have remained to be investigated in future.