Study of the acoustic de Haas effect by the ultrasonic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Terutaka  Niigata University, The Graduate School of Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60134053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONNI Andreas  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50292199)
OCHIAI Akira  Niigata University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90183772)
HASEGAWA Akira  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40004329)
KATAOKA Mitsuo  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20005961)
NEMOTO Yuichi  Niigata University, The Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10303174)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultrasound / acoustic de Haas effect / dilution refrigerator / Heavy Fermion / high magnetic field / Fermi surface / 音響ドバース効果 / 重い電子系 / 四重極子効果 / 軌道自由度 / 電荷自由度 / Yb_4A_3 / Ce_XLa_<1-X>B_6
Research Abstract
The de Haas effect of the oscillatory magnetization is a method to observe the Fermi surface of metallic compounds. The acoustic de Haas effect by the measurement of the sound velocity and attenuation coefficient is a unique method to determine the electron-lattice interaction in the itinerant electron system. In the present project, we focus on the precise measurement of the sound velocity as a function of the magnetic field at low temperatures. In the case of the heavy Fermion system, the measurements in the extreme condition with low temperature and high magnetic field is required to detect the quantum oscillation due to the Landau state in field. In the last three years, we have developed an low-temperature ultrasonic system with a superconducting magnet up to 180kOe and a dilution refrigerator down to 10mK. The top-loading probe of the dilution refrigerator is equipped by a gonio meter for sample rotation and coaxial lines for high frequency measurement. For the first cooling, we measured a typical example of the heavy Fermion systems CeRuィイD22ィエD2SiィイD22ィエD2, which has been grown by Prof. Onuki. Above the metamagetic transition of 80kOe, the quantum oscillation of the longitudinal CィイD211ィエD2 mode has been clearly detected below 600mK down to 20mK. The effective mass of the branch is 3.5m0. The ultrasonic measurement system in low temperature and high magnetic field in Niigata University is the most excellent apparatus for the investigation of the Fermi surface of the heavy Fermion system, the quadrupolar effect of 4f- and 3d-elecron compounds and the charge fluctuation effect in the mixed valence compounds. Our ultrasonic system is opened for cooperative works with many scientist in the world.