| Project/Area Number |
09304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kokichi Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10114414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIDA Kazushige Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025491)
NOGAMI Yoshio Faculty of Science, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10202251)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Field Induced Spin Wave / Organic Superconductors / X-ray Structure Analysis / TMTSF System / DMET-TSeF System / 低温X線構造解析 / 有機伝導体 / ホール効果 / DCNQI系 / TTM-TTP系 / 準一次元系 |
| Research Abstract |
In these 3 years, we have obtained following results. 1. The low temperature X-ray measurements in the high magnetic fields have been performed. 2. New experimental results in DMET-TSeF system which is similar to the TMTSF have been obtained. Especially, the international collaborations have been accomplished in the high field measurements. 3. Theoretical investigations have been performed on the high field phase of the FISDW state of TMTSF systems using an extended standard theory considering anion potentials. A few of the present works have been already published, especially on the experimental techniques which are inevitable in our study. We have found peculiar and characteristic properties in the FISDW states of DMET-TSeF based compounds which are (DMET-TSeF)ィイD22ィエD2AuCLィイD22ィエD2 and (DMET-TSeF) ィイD22ィエD2AuIィイD22ィエD2. The results on the Hall effect in the high field regime using hybrid-magnets are completely different among each other. The results indicate that the sliding effect in the FISDW state is more important in the DMET-TSeF system than in the TMTSF system.