Modification of Air Mass over the Sea Ice in the Sea of Okhotsk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environ.Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70270791)
TOYOTA Takenobu  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp. Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (80312411)
ENDO Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Asso.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001844)
TACHIBANA Yoshihiro  Tokai Univ., Res.Inst.of Civilization, Lec., 文明研究所, 講師 (10276785)
藤吉 康志  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
中村 健治  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (20262917)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssea ice / Sea of Okhotsk / heat flux / Rawinsonde / air-sea interaction / winter monsoon / オホーツク / 気団変質 / 海面フラックス / 界面フラックス
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of sea ice on the heat and moisture exchange between atmosphere and ocean, modification of air mass is observed over the sea ice area in the Sea of Okhotsk. Rawin sonde observations are carried out at Shari-cho on the Okhotsk coast of Hokkaido Island and on the ice-break vessel "Soya" of Japan Hydrographic Office, for several weeks in the season sea ice coverage increases in the southern part of the Sea of Okhotsk. The vertical profile of temperature and humidity measured by those observations at cold air out-break events are compared with that at Juzhno-sakhalinsk which locates at the upper stream of the wind. Increase of heat and moisture in the surface mixed layer is evaluated and the heat and moisture flux from the sea surface are estimated. Analysis shows that increase of sea ice concentration over the pass of the air mass tend to reduce the development of mixed layer in the lower atmosphere and the heat and moisture flux from the sea surface.