PALEONTOLOGICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO THE ORIGIN AND PHYLOGENY OF THE MOLLUSCA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazushige  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Takenori  UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (70313195)
ENDO Kazuyoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80251411)
UESHIMA Rei  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURER, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (20241771)
ISAJI Shinji  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, CHIBA PREFECTURAL MUSEUMAND INSTITUTE OF NATURAL HISTORY,CURATOR (RESEARCH POSITION), 地学研究科, 学芸員(研究職) (40280747)
KASE Tomoki  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, HEAD OF LABORATORY (RESEARCH POSITION), 地学研究部, 室長(研究職) (20124183)
大路 樹生  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50160487)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMOLLUSCA / ORIGIN / PHYLOGENY / EVOLUTION / EARLY ONTOGENY / MORPHOGENESIS / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / BIOMINERALIZATION / 生体鉱物学 / 分子系統学 / 生鉱物学 / 古生物学
Research Abstract
A) Comparative anatomical and embryological studies.
A-1. Studies on Bivalvia Tanabe and Hayakaze have described the presence of a univalved organic shell in the trochophore larval stage of the Bivalvia, prior to the development of a bivalved calcified shell. A similar univalved organic shell has been recognized in early stage of Gastropod and Cephalopod, suggesting its synapomorphic nature among the Conchifera (Hayakaze and Tanabe, 1999).
A-2. Studies on Cephalopoda Tanabe, Sasaki and Isaji have studied the early shell development and morphogenesis of the siphuncular tissue in Recent Nautilus by means of SEM and TEM ( Tanabe & Uchiyama,1997 ; Isaji & Tanabe, in prep.). Tanabe has also realized the anatomical features of cephalopod buccal mass (Tanabe & Fukuda, 1999) and ammonoid siphuncle (Tanabe et al., in press).
A-3. Studies of Gastropoda Sasaki and Kase have made clear the higher and lower taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships of some primitive gastropods (Sasaki, 1998 ; Kase, 1998a-c).
B) Molecular phylogenetic studies.
Ewndo and Ueshima have realized the mitochodrial genome structure of the brachiopod laqueus, discussing the phylogenetic relationships of the Lophotrochozoa, Annelida, and Mollusca (Noguchi et al., in press).
C) Biomineralogical studies.
Endo and his co-worker, Sarashina have made clear the primary structure of the soluble matrix protein of scallop shell, discussing its significance for biomineralization (Sarashina & Endo, 1998).