Structure and physical properties of impure amorphous interstellar icy grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Kouichi  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50271531)
荒川 政彦  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsamorphous ice / fine particles / low temperature / atomic force microscope / structure / comet / アモロフォス氷
Research Abstract
The following research was carried out on the formation and metamorphism of amorphous icy grains and origin and evolution of comets using newly developed ultrahigh-vacuum very low temperature atomic force microscope and existing equipments :
1) By irradiating the ultraviolet rays onto amorphous ice thin film, we analyze the formation of hydrogen molecule quantitatively. In addition, the reaction cross section was measured, and the reaction mechanism was decided.
2) The measurements on physical properties of impure amorphous ices were carried out. The thermal conductivity of impure amorphous ice was found to be 2-3 orders of magnitude smaller than that of the amorphous ice without the defect. As a result of the differential thermal analysis, we found that the crystallization of amorphous ices including impurities were endothermic reaction.
3) There results clearly shows that the some properties of impure amorphous ices strongly depends on their defect structure in amorphous ices.
4) On the basis of the above results, we have calculated the thermal history of comet nucleus. We found that runaway crystallization considered until now could not be occurred in the actual comet nucleus.