Measurement and control of temperature in the laser-heated diamond anvil cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WALTER Micheal  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (20284094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Tomoo  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
KANZAKI Masami  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (90234153)
ITO Eiji  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 教授 (00033259)
NAKAMURA Eizo  Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 教授 (80201672)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiamond Anvil Cell / Laser Heating / Spectroradiometry / Temperature Control / Temperature Measurement / Melting of Pt / Melting of Fe / レーザー内部加熱法 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 親石元素のFe / 下部マントル条件 / ダイアモンドアンピル装置 / ルビー蛍光 / 光電子倍増管 / レーザー / 分光 / 高圧 / 高温
Research Abstract
A system for laser heating in the diamond anvil cell has been installed at the Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior. The system provides for double-sided heating by focusing radiation from a 150 watt multi-mode CW Nd : YAG laser through both diamond anvil windows. Laser power is controlled using the optical emission from the heated sample as input for a negative feedback system, and high temperatures (2000 K) can be maintained for tens of minutes at a precision of about ±30 K.
Blackbody temperatures are measured by spectroradiometry using a spectrometer equipped with an array fomat Si-CCD.At optimal conditions, the laser heated spot is uniform over an〜40 micron diameter within ±50 K.The melting points of Fe, Pt, and Mo metals in the range of 〜1800-2900 K at 1 atmosphere have been reproduced to within 30 K.The melting point of W (3680) is reproduced within 80 K when a correction for wavelength dependent emissivity is made. The melting curve of Pt from〜3-12 GPa in the DAC has been reprodused to within about 40 K of previous work. The melting curve of Fe has been determined to 30 GPa, and is consistent within ±70 K of previous determinations made in large volume appparatus and in the laser-heated DAC.