Study on the initial states of the solar system by measuring microdistribution of noble gases in meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20260721)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNoble gas isotope / carbonaceous chondrite / Planetesimal / Cosmic dust / IDP / Dehydration / Impact metamorphism / Evolution of solar system / 稀ガス質量分析 / 脱水熱変成 / マイクロメテオライト / シンクロトロン放射光 / 蛍光X線分析 / エンスタタイト隕石 / 宇宙線照射年代 / 隕石 / ヘリウム同位体比 / ソーラーフレアネオン / 太陽系の起源・進化 / 稀ガス
Research Abstract
In order to determine physico-chemical process and condition to affect the evolution of materials in the early solar system, noble-gas microdistribution was measured by a laser microprobe technique and was compared to the meteorite texture. Trapped gases in carbonaceous chondrites reside mainly in chondrule rims. Solar gas was found in comminuted parts but not in primary accreted rocks, indicating that the material density of the solar nebula was so high that the solar wind did not reach the formation region of chondrule rims. Gas-loss from Allende was determined by artificially applying impact-shocks of 30 to 70 GPa to it. At 70 GPa shock, part of rock melted and 70% of Q-Gas was lost, whereas HL-gas that was trapped in presolar diamond was retained without loss. Gas-loss-following dehydration of phyllosilicate minerals was studied as well to find physico-chemical conditions in the early solar nebula. Gas concentration in dehydrated carbonaceous chondrites is constrained by heating temperature and time as well as graphitization of organic carbon.
Cosmic dusts including IDP, Antarctic micrometeorites and magnetic deep-sea spherules were analyzed for noble-gas, trace element and mineral composition. Determinations of mineral compositions of IDP and micrometeorites and trace element abundance for magnetic spherules were carried out using high luminosity of synchrotron radiation.