Artificial Photosynthetic Reaction Sensitized by High Valent Metalloporphyrins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09304063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Course of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90087304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Tetsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Course of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50252317)
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Course of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (00163478)
SGIRAGAMI Tsutomu  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60235744)
TAKAGI Shinsuke  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Course of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40281240)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotochemical splitting of water / Porphyrin / Epoxidation / Oxygenation / Metal complex / Artificial photosynthesis / Antimony / Ruthenium / アルケン / オレフィン / 銀錯体
Research Abstract
Photo-redox reactions with water as an electron donor and oxygen atom donor sensitized by metalloporphyrin such as antimony (V) porphyrin and ruthenium (II) porphyrin have been found in this research project. The redox reaction could be one of the most promising approaches to an artificial photosynthesis. The following results have been obtained.
1) Investigation for getting highly efficeint photochemical oxygenation reaction sensitized by ruthenium (II) porphyrin.
For the photochemical oxygenation reactions of alkene with water as an electron and an oxygen atom donor, detailed study on photochemical reactivity, product distribution, specificity of substrate, and stability of the sensitizer during the photoreaction revealed that Ru (II) complex had high quantum yields of 0.5 and 0.4 with high selectivity of 95% and 99% for the epoxidations of cyclohexene and norbornene, respectively.
2) The reaction mechanism of the photochemical oxygenation of alkenes were investigated by laser flash photolysis method. A characterization of the triplet excited state of Ru (II) porphyrin, electron transfer through the triplet state, and ligation of hydroxide ion to the resultant cation radical of Ru (II) porphyrin were clearly observed, giving crucial information about factors controlling the reactivity and the selectivity against substrate.
3) Development of photochemical electron transfer reaction in novel anisotropic chemical reaction field such as layered metal oxide semiconductor as a non-sacrificial electron accepting system was attempted. Zinc porphyrin was successfully intercalated into niobate layered semiconductor for the first time in the ppresence of cationic surfactants. Detailed studies by time resolved fluorescence spectroscopy have revealed that a visible light irradiation to zinc porphyrim induced an efficient electron injection to the layered semiconductor to evolve hydrogen.